Program Committee

Program Committee Chairs

Track 1: Hardware Systems and Networking

  • Antonio Pena, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Spain (antonio.pena@bsc.es) [Track Chair]
  • Artur Podobas, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
  • Diana Goehringer, TU Dresden
  • Dong Li, University of California, Merced
  • Enrique Vallejo, University of Cantabria
  • Hariharan Devarajan, Lawrence
  • Livermore National Laboratory
  • Hatem Elshazly, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)
  • Holger Fröning, University of Heidelberg
  • Ivy Bo-Peng, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Izzat El Hajj, American University of Beirut
  • Jens Domke, RIKEN Center for Computational Science (R-CCS)
  • Juan Gómez Luna, ETH Zurich
  • Kentaro Sano, RIKEN, Japan
  • Madhura Purnaprajna, PES University, Bangalore
  • Manolis Marazakis, Instutute of Computer Science, FORTH
  • Ming-Hung Chen, IBM
  • Miquel Pericas, Chalmers University of Technology
  • Nick Brown, The University of Edinburgh
  • Sergio Iserte, Universitat Jaume I
  • Stefano Markidis, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
  • Wei Der Chien, University of Edinburgh

Track 2: Software Systems and Platforms

  • Purushottam Kulkarni, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay, India (puru@cse.iitb.ac.in) [Track Chair]
  • Alexandru Iosup, Vrije University, The Netherlands (a.iosup@vu.nl) [Track Chair]
  • Aamir Shafi, The Ohio State University
  • Abhishek Chandra, University of Minnesota
  • Ahmed Helal, Intel
  • Alessandro Vittorio Papadopoulos, Mälardalen University
  • Alex Podelko, MongoDB
  • Alexandru Uta, Leiden University
  • Animesh Trivedi, Vrije Universiteit (VU), Amsterdam
  • Hari Subramoni, The Ohio State University
  • Ivona Brandic, TU Vienna
  • João Paulo, INESC TEC and University of Minho
  • Josef Spillner, Zurich University of Applied Sciences
  • Kenneth Chiu, SUNY Binghamton, USA
  • Kishore Kothapalli, International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad
  • Klervie Toczé, Linköping University
  • KV Subramaniam, AMD
  • Lakshmi J, SERC, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore-12, India
  • Lan Vu, VMware
  • Mihai Capotă, Intel
  • Nikolas Herbst, University of Würzburg
  • Petr Tuma, Charles University
  • Prateek Sharma, Indiana University Bloomington
  • Rafael Ferreira da Silva, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Ryousei Takano, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
  • Schahram Dustdar, Vienna University of Technology
  • Song Fu, University of North Texas
  • Tania Lorido Botran, DeustoTech Computing, University of Deusto, Bilbao (Spain)
  • Timothy Wood, The George Washington University
  • Tiziano Dematteis, ETH Zurich

Track3: ML for Systems, and Systems for ML

  • Min Si, Meta (minsi.atwork@gmail.com) [Track Chair]
  • Kyle Chard, University of Chicago, USA (chard@uchicago.edu) [Track Chair]
  • Amelie Chi Zhou, Shenzhen University
  • Ana Lucia Varbanescu, University of Amsterdam
  • André Bauer, University of Chicago
  • Apoorve Mohan, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
  • Arnab Kumar Paul, BITS Pilani, K K Birla Goa Campus, Goa, India
  • Balazs Gerofi, Intel Corporation
  • Bo Fang, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Dingwen Tao, Indiana University
  • Engin Arslan, University of Nevada, Reno
  • Feng Yan, University of Houston
  • Greg Pauloski, University of Chicago
  • Ilkay Altintas, San Diego Supercomputer Center, University of California-San Diego
  • Jie Ren, College of William and Mary
  • Kaiming Ouyang, Nvidia
  • Kazem Shekofteh, Heidelberg University
  • Lena Oden, Fernuniversität Hagen
  • Logan Ward, University of Chicago
  • Manoj Agarwal, Uber
  • Maria Alejandra Rodriguez Sossa, The University of Melbourne
  • Miwako Tsuji, RIKEN AICS
  • Nathaniel Hudson, University of Chicago
  • Neelima B, Manipal Institute of Technology (MIT), Manipal, India
  • Nikoli Dryden, ETH Zurich
  • Pavan Balaji, Facebook
  • Prasanna Balaprakash, Mathematics and Computer Science Division, Argonne National
  • Laboratory
  • Rajkumar Kettimuthu, Argonne National Lab and The University of Chicago
  • Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  • Sarunya Pumma, Advanced Micro Devices
  • Shweta Salaria, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
  • Tong Shu, University of North Texas
  • Victoria Huang, The National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research
  • Weiwei Chu, Meta
  • Yogesh Simmhan, IISC
  • Zeyi Wen, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (Guangzhou)
  • Zhao Zhang, The University of Texas at Austin
  • Zhengchun Liu, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Zhiyi Huang, University of Otago, New Zealand

Track 4 : Future Compute Continuum

  • Guillaume Pierre, University of Rennes, France (guillaume.pierre@irisa.fr) [Track Chair]
  • Maria Carla Calzarossa, University of Pavia, Italy (mcc@unipv.it) [Track Chair]
  • Claudio Cicconetti, IIT-CNR
  • Cristina Abad, Escuela Superior Politecnica del Litoral
  • Dana Petcu, West University of Timisoara
  • Daniele Tessera, Universita Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
  • David Eyers, University of Otago
  • Enzo Mingozzi, University of Pisa
  • Ilkay Altintas, San Diego Supercomputer Center, University of California-San Diego
  • Kishor Trivedi, Duke University
  • Luisa Massari, University of Pavia
  • Luiz F. Bittencourt, University of Campinas
  • Monica Vitali, Politecnico di Milano
  • Olivier Marin, NYU Shanghai
  • Paolo Bellavista, University of Bologna
  • Paul Ward, University of Waterloo
  • Pavan Balaji, Facebook
  • Thijs Metsch, Sun Microsystems

Track 5 : Applications and Translation

  • David Abramson, The University of Queensland, Australia (david.abramson@uq.edu.au) [Track Chair]
  • Swaroop S Pophale, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), USA (pophaless@ornl.gov) [Track Chair]
  • Addi Thakur Malviya, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Anne C. Elster, NTNU Norway
  • Bronis R. de Supinski, University of Queensland
  • Deepak Eachempati, HPE
  • Donna Calhoun, Boise State University
  • Gabriel Alice-Agnes, TUM, Munich
  • Jeff Hammond, Intel
  • Lin Gan, Tshinghua University
  • Miriam Mehl, University of Stuttgart
  • Quincy Wofford, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • Reuben Budiardja, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
  • Rowan Gollan, University of Queensland
  • Silvina Caino-Lores, University of Tennessee
  • Sofia Vallecorsa, CERN
  • Thomas Richard William Scogland, University of Queensland
  • Umberto Ferraro Petrillo, University or Roma
  • Viktor K. Prasanna, University of Santa Cruz
  • Wei Xue, Tshinghua University
  • Weifeng Liu, China University of Petroleum-Beijing

Early Career and Students’ Showcase

    • Tanu Malik, Depaul University, USA (tanu.malik@depaul.edu) [Chair]
    • Sameer Shende, University of Oregon, USA (sameer@cs.uoregon.edu) [Chair]
    • Nikhil Hegde, IIT Dharwad, India (nikhilh@iitdh.ac.in) [Chair]
    • Ana-Lucia Varbanescu, University of Twente, The Netherlands
    • Pavan Balaji, Meta Platforms Inc, USA
    • Andrew Young, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
    • Beth Plale, Indiana University, USA
    • Ganesan Narayanasamy, IBM, India
    • John Linford, NVIDIA, USA
    • Julien Jaeger, CEA, France
    • Kiril Dichev, University of Cambridge, UK
    • Marion Weinzierl, Durham University, UK
    • Miha Muskinja, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
    • Min Si, Meta
    • Neelima Bayyapu, Manipal Institute of Technology, India
    • Rajesh Kalyanam, Purdue University, USA
    • Saurabh Kalikar, Intel, India
    • Shane Canon, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
    • Subrata Mitra, Adobe, India
    • Virginia Do, National Center for Atmospheric Research, USA

SCALE Challenge

    • Suren Byna, The Ohio State University, USA (byna.1@osu.edu) [Chair]
    • Amelie Chi Zhou, Shenzhen University, China (amelie.czhou@gmail.com) [Chair]
    • Anthony Kougkas, Illinois Institute of Technology
    • Dan Huang, Sun Yat-sen University
    • James Lin, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
    • Jay Lofstead, Sandia National Laboratory
    • Jean Luca Bez, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory
    • Jintao Meng, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology
    • Shadi Ibrahim, Inria, Rennes Bretagne Atlantique Research Center

Research Posters

    • Kamer Kaya, Sabanci University, Turkey (kamer.kaya@sabanciuni.edu) [Chair]
    • Sandip Chakraborty, Indian Institute of Technology(IIT) Kharagpur, India (sandipc@cse.iitkgp.ac.in) [Chair]
    • A. Erdem Sarıyüce, University at Buffalo
    • Adnan Ozsoy, Indiana University – Bloomington
    • Aleksandar Ilic, Universidade de Lisboa
    • Ariful Azad, Indiana University Bloomington
    • Bora Ucar, CNRS and LIP ENS Lyon
    • Buse Yilmaz, Istinye University
    • Cevat Sener, METU
    • Danilo Ardagna, Politecnico di Milano
    • Francesco Piccialli,  University of Naples Federico II
    • Gökhan Göktürk, Sabanci University
    • Mauro Iacono, Università degli Studi della Campania “Luigi Vanvitelli”
    • Mohammed Alser, ETH Zurich
    • Murat Manguoglu, Middle East Technical University
    • Ozcan Ozturk, Bilkent University
    • Pinar Karagoz,  Middle East Technical University
    • Seyit Camtepe, Data61 / CSIRO
    • Sourav Chakraborty, NVIDIA
    • Tandac Furkan Guclu, Sabanci University
    • Vinicius V. Cogo, LASIGE, Dep. de Informática, Faculdade de Ciências, Universidade de Lisboa

IEEE/ACM CCGrid

© Copyright CCGRID 2023
All Rights Reserved

HOST STATE

We, as the CCGrid community, are committed, both individually and collectively, to nurturing diversity and inclusion, sustaining a climate of mutual respect, and fostering a collaborative and supportive environment wherein everyone is empowered to succeed.

Authors and participants are encouraged to read the ACM Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct and the ACM Policy Against Harassment, and IEEE Computer Society's expectation of professional behavior found in the IEEE Computer Society Open Conference Statement, the IEEE Event Conduct and Safety Statement, and the IEEE Code of Ethics.